Programs

Conference Agenda

: Please refer to this pdf file for the conference agenda.

Time Monday, May 22, 2017 (GMT+8)
08:00-09:30 Registration
09:20-10:20 Room: International Conference Hall (4F)
Session: MON-SC01
Chair: __________
SC-1 Martin Moskovits
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
SERS and Plasmons: Background and Perspectives
10:20-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Session: MON-SC02
Chair: __________
SC-2 Peter Nordlander
Rice University USA
Introduction to Quantum Plasmonics and Hot Carrier Generation
11:30-11:40 Coffee Break
Session: MON-SC03
Chair: __________
11:40-12:40 SC-3 Din Ping Tsai
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Applications of plasmonics and metasurfaces
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session: MON-SC04
Chair: __________
SC-4 Mark I. Stockman
Georgia State University, USA
Nanoplasmonics: Fundamentals and Advanced Developments
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Session: MON-SC05
Chair: __________
SC-5 Jacob B. Khurgin
Johns Hopkins University, USA
Enhancement of Optical Processes in Metals, Semiconductors and Dielectrics: the limits of possible
16:30-17:00 SC-6 Nadya Reingand
Patent Hatchery LLC, USA
Intellectual property protection in the global industrial integration
17:00-19:00 Welcome reception

Conference Agenda

: Please refer to this pdf file for the conference agenda.

Date Tuesday, May 23, 2017 (GMT+8)
Opening
Room: International Conference Hall (4F)
09:00-09:45 PL-1 John Pendry
Imperial College London, UK
Controlling light on the nanoscale
09:45-10:30 PL-2 Xiang Zhang
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Pending
10:30-11:00 Group Photo & Coffee Break
International Conference Hall (4F) 1st Conference Room (3F) 2nd Conference Room (3F)
Session: TUE-IC-S1
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R1-S1
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R2-S1
Chair: __________
11:00-11:30 IN-1 Nikolay Zheludev (Meta)
University of Southampton, UK & NTU, Singapore UK
Merging Metamaterial and Fiber Technologies
IN-2 Yoshimasa Kawata (Sensor)
Shizuoka University, Japan
Deep-UV Surface Plasmon for Bio-Imaging
IN-3 Martin Moskovits (EP)
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Plasmon-accelerated electrochemical synthesis
11:30-11:45 Oral-1 Yuri Gorodetski (Meta)
Ariel University, Israel
Anomalous Polarization of Accelerating Plasmonic Vortices
Oral-3Yonatan Sivan (Sensor)
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
STED nanoscopy assisted by small metal nanoparticles – new advances
Oral-5Terefe Getaneh Habteyes (EP)
University of New Mexico, USA
Measuring and Utilizing Surface Plasmon Near-Field for Photochemistry and In
11:45-12:00 Oral-2 Jer-Shing Huang (Meta)
Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany
Goos-Hänchen Shift and Plasmon Coupling of Whispering-gallery Modes in a Self-assembled Fluorescent π-conjugated Polymer Sphere on
Oral-4 Wei Ru Wong (Sensor) University of Malaya, Malaysia
Long-range Surface Plasmon based Biosensor for Dengue Virus Antigen Detection
Oral-6 Ruggero Verre (EP)
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Cathdoluminescence nanoscopy of plasmonic nanostructures
12:00-13:20 Lunch
Session: TUE-IC-S2
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R1-S2
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R2-S2
Chair: __________
13:20-13:50 IN-4 David R. Smith (Meta)
Duke University, USA
Film-Coupled Plasmonic NanoPatch Metasurfaces
IN-6 Pierre Berini (Novel)
University of Ottawa, Canada
Plasmonic Colours on Bulk Metals: Laser Coloring of Large Areas Exhibiting High Topography
IN-8 Ekmel Ozbay (Graphene)
Bilkent University, Turkey
Metamaterial based nanobiosensors and nanophotodetectors
13:50-14:05 Oral-7 Tengfei Li (Meta)
Johns Hopkins University, USA
Imaging limits of multilayer hyperbolic metamaterials
Oral-10 Ji Chen (Meta)
Nanjing University, China
Plasmonic holograms by polarized scattering of propagating surface
Oral-13 Bi-Shen Lee (Sensor)
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
A High-performance Multifunctional Substrate of Ultra-Thin Layer Chromatography (UTLC) and Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) for Rapid Biochemical Mixture Screening
14:05-14:20 Oral-8 Ngoc Bao Nguyen (Meta)
Imperial college london, UK
Hybrid Gap Plasmon GaAs Nanolasers
Oral-11 Taras Hanulia (Meta)
Shizuoka University, Japan
Lifetime measurement of fluorescence excited with surface plasmon resonance
Oral-14 Jonathan Bar-David (Meta)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Tunable metasurfaces
14:20-14:35 Oral-9 David Albinsson (Meta)
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Single Particle Nanoplasmonic Sensing in Individual Nanofluidic Channels
Oral-12 Gad Bahir (Meta)
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Vacuum-field Rabi Splitting at SWIR in Photocurrent of GaN based Quantum Cascade Infrared Photodetectors Coupled to Metamaterial Nano-antennas
Oral-15 Ashish Chanana (Graphene)
University of Utah, USA
Encrypting Multi-Color Images on Terahertz Plasmonic Metasurfaces
14:35-15:05 IN-5 Dangyuan Lei (Meta)
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Gap plasmon enhanced optical spectroscopy in a plasmonic particle-on-film nanocavity
IN-7 Romain Quidant (Sensor)
ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
On-a-chip biosensing with optical nanoresonators: from biomolecules detection to cell screening
IN-9 Cheng Wei Qiu (Graphene)
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Metasurface-boosted TMDCs
15:05-15:35 Coffee Break
Session: TUE-IC-S3
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R1-S3
Chair: __________
Session: TUE-R2-S3
Chair: __________
15:35-16:05 IN-10 Reuven Gordon (Meta)
University of Victoria, Canada
Functional Quantum-Plasmonic Metamaterials and
IN-12 Martin Aeschlimann (Ultra)
University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Revealing the subfemtosecond dynamics of surface plasmon polariton propagation
IN-14 Sergey Bozhevolnyi (Meta)
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Light Scattering by Random Metal Nanostructures
16:05-16:20 Oral-16 Yu-Jung Lu (Meta)
California Institute of Technology, USA
Actively Tune the Transition from Spontaneous Emission to Lasing by Gating Titanium Nitride Plasmonic Heterostructure
Oral-20 Adrian Agreda (Ultra)
Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté France
Electrical Command of the Nonlinear Photo-luminescence of Plasmonic Gap Antennas
Oral-24 Jiayuan Wang (Meta)
Xiamen University, China
Optimal Focusing of SPPs with a Rectangular Grooves Arrayed Plasmonic Lens
16:20-16:35 Oral-17 Euclides Almeida (Meta)
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Multilayer Metasurfaces for RGB Light Control
Oral-21 Sylvain Damien Gennaro (Ultra)
Imperial College London, UK
Second Harmonic Generation from Gold Nanoantennas: The Interplay of Symmetry and Scattering Phase
Oral-25 Martin P. van Exter (Meta)
Leiden University, Netherlands
Surface-plasmon laseing in hexagonal hole arrays
16:35-16:50 Oral-18 Yehiam Prior (Meta)
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Digital Nonlinear Metamaterials
Oral-22 Zsuzsanna Pápa (Ultra)
ELI-ALPS Research Institute, Hungary
Measuring nanoplasmonic field enhancement with ultrafast photoemission
Oral-26 Nobuyuki Takeyasu (Meta)
Okayama University, Japan
Hydrophobic assembly of gold nanoparticles into dimers with Langmuir-Blodgett film
16:50-17:05 Oral-19 Pan Wang (Meta)
King's College London, UK
Electrically-driven plasmonic nanorod metamaterials
Oral-23 Garnett W Bryant (Ultra)
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Atomic-Scale Quantum Plasmonics
Oral-27 Satoshi Ishii (Energy)
NIMS, Japan
Hot electron excitation in titanium nitride
17:05-17:35 IN-11 Tao Li (Meta)
Nanjing University, China
Plamsonic Holography from In-plane to Out-of-plane
IN-13 Oliver Benson (Ultra)
Humboldt University, Germany
Coupling of Quantum Excitations and Plasmonic modes: From Strong Coupling to Quantum Non-linear Devices
IN-15 Erez Hasman (Meta)
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Multifunctional Geometric Phase Metasurfaces
18:30-20:30 Banquet

Conference Agenda

: Please refer to this pdf file for the conference agenda.

Date Wednesday, May 24, 2017 (GMT+8)
Room: International Conference Hall (4F)
Session: WED-PL01 Chair: __________
09:00-09:45 PL-3 Vladimir Shalaev
Purdue University, USA
Enabling Practical Nanophotonics with Plasmonics
09:45-10:45 Poster Session & Coffee Break
International Conference Hall (4F) 1st Conference Room (3F) 2nd Conference Room (3F)
Session: WED-IC-S1
Chair: __________
Session: WED-R1-S1
Chair: __________
Session: WED-R2-S1
Chair: __________
10:45-11:15 IN-16 Naomi Halas (Energy)
Rice University, USA
Sustainable and Molecular Plasmonics
IN-18 Alexandra Boltasseva (Meta)
Purdue University, USA
MXenes for Plasmonic and Metamaterial Devices
IN-20 Mark I. Stockman (EP)
Georgia State University, USA
Real and Imaginary Properties of Epsilon-near-Zero Materials
11:15-11:30 Oral-28 Daniel E Gomez (Energy)
RMIT University, Australia
Hot Carrier Extraction with Plasmonic Broadband Absorbers
Oral-30 Shinji Hayashi (Meta)
Kobe University, Japan
Light-tunable Fano Resonance in Metal-Dielectric Multilayer Structures
Oral-32 Greg Sun (EP)
University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
Landau Damping - Ultimate Limit on Field Enhancement in Deep Subwavelength Plasmonic Dimers
11:30-11:45 Oral-29 Matz Liebel (Energy)
ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Mapping molecule-plasmonic nanostructure interactions on the nanoscale
Oral-31 Roy Tuvia Zektzer (Meta)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Enhanced light matter interactions in plasmonic- molecular gas hybrid system
Oral-33 Lin Wu (EP)
A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
Modeling on-chip molecular electronic plasmon sources based on self-assembled monolayer tunnel junctions
11:45-12:15 IN-17 Andrea Fratalocchi (Energy)
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Complex Epsilon-Near-Zero plasmonic materials: from fundamentals to applications in structural colors, energy harvesting and photocatalysis
IN-19 Ulrich Hohenester (Meta)
Karl-Franzens-University Graz, Austria
Tomographic reconstruction of the photonic environment of plasmonic nanoparticles
IN-21 Wenshan Cai (EP)
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Electrically-Controlled Nonlinear Plasmonics
12:15-13:35 Lunch
Session: WED-IC-S2 Chair: __________ Session: WED-R1-S2 Chair: __________ Session: WED-R2-S2 Chair: __________
13:35-14:05 IN-22 Federico Capasso (Graphene)
Harvard University, USA
Surface plasmon polaritons at 2D materials-metal interfaces
IN-24 Olivier Martin (Novel)
EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Plasmonic Colors in Medieval Stained Glass Windows: Myth or Reality?
IN-26 Jacob Khurgin (EP)
Johns Hopkins University, USA
Photoexcitation of carriers in metals: from icy frigid to comfortably tepid to scalding hot
14:05-14:20- Oral-34 Alexander Dubrovkin (Graphene)
Nanyang Technological University, Centre for Disruptive Photonic Technologies, Singapore
Confined Surface Waves in van der Waals Dielectrics
Oral-37 Harish Natarajan Swaha Krishnamoorthy (Novel)
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Optical range plasmonics around superconducting transition temperature of niobium metamaterial
Oral-40 Wei-Chang David Yang(EP)
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Room Temperature CO Dissociation on Selective Edges of Gold Nanoparticles
14:20-14:35 Oral-35 Renwen Yu (Graphene)
ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Electrical Detection of Single Graphene Plasmons
Oral-38 Cheng Zhang (Novel)
NIST, USA
High-performance Plasmonic Structures by Doped Silver
Oral-41 Quan Sun (EP)
Hokkaido University, Japan
Spectrally and Spatially Resolving the Near Field of Coupled Plasmonic Nanostructures by PEEM
14:35-14:50 Oral-36 Javier Garcia de Abajo (Graphene)
ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Quantum physics with graphene plasmons
Oral-39 Zhifeng Huang (Novel)
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
Chiral Plasmonic Nanoparticles with Chiroptical Activity Engineerable in the UV-visible region
Oral-42 Paul Dawson (EP)
Queen's University Belfast, UK
Surface Plasmon Mediated Light Emission Driven by Tunneling Electrons: Macro- to Nano-scale over 40 Years
14:50-15:20 IN-23 Dai-Sik Kim (Graphene)
Seoul National University, Korea
Ångstrom and nanometer sized gaps for terahertz nonlinearities
IN-25 Dong Ha Kim (Novel)
Ewha Womans University, Korea
Surface Plasmons for Advanced Optoelectronic Nanomaterials and Devices
IN-27 Francisco J. García-Vidal (EP)
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
Extraordinary exciton transport and modifications of molecular structure under strong light-matter coupling
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
Session: WED-IC-S3 Chair: __________ Session: WED-R1-S3 Chair: __________ Session: WED-R2-S3 Chair: __________
15:50-16:20 IN-28 Harald Giessen (Meta)
University of Stuttgart, Germany
Merging micro- and nanooptics
IN-30 Frank Koppens (Graphene)
ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Quantum plasmonics and polaritons in 2d materials
IN-32 David J. Norris (Energy)
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Colloidal-Quantum-Dot Spasers and Plasmonic Amplifiers
16:20-16:35 Oral-43 Michael Nielsen (Meta)
Imperial College London, UK
Adiabatic nanofocusing in hybrid gap plasmon waveguides
Oral-47 Uriel Levy (Graphene)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Silicon Plasmonic Schottky photodetectors: The Physics behind graphene enhanced internal photoemission
Oral-51 Emiliano Cortes (Energy)
Imperial College London, UK
Mapping reactive-sites in plasmonic antennas with 15 nm resolution
16:35-16:50 Oral-44 Denis Garoli (Meta)
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Beaming of helical light from plasmonic vortices via adiabatically tapered nanotip
Oral-48 Kok Wai Cheah (Meta)
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
Mode Coupling of SPP and Fabry-Perot Cavity
Oral-52 Qin Chen (Energy)
Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Multifunctional silicon optoelectronics integrated with plasmonic color
16:50-17:05 Oral-45 Dejiao Hu(Meta)
Jinan University, China
Vivid plasmonic color printing by a tightly focused femtosecond laser beam
Oral-49 Kentaro Takatori (Meta)
RIKEN, Japan
Surface-plasmon-induced ultra broadband light absorption ranged from visible to infrared
Oral-53 Jean-Claude Weeber (Energy)
University of Burgundy, France
Colloidal integrated light sources for surface plasmon mediated excitation of photonic waveguides
17:05-17:20 Oral-46 Dmitriev Alexandre (Meta)
University of Gothenburg / Stanford University, Sweden
Magnetoplasmonics: Magnetic control of chiroptical plasmonic surfaces and transparent solar radiators
Oral-50 Andrea Marini (Meta)
ICFO, Spain
Lasing without a cavity in graphene random metamaterials
Oral-54 Hiroaki Misawa (Energy)
Hokkaido University, Japan
Ammonia photosynthesis using plasmon photoanode
17:20-17:50 IN-29 Junsuk Rho (Meta)
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
3D metamaterials at optical frequencies
IN-31 Philippe Tassin (Graphene)
Chalmers University, Sweden
Graphene Plasmonics: Physics and Applications
IN-33 Keiji Sasaki (Particle)
Hokkaido University, Japan
Nano-Manipulation with Plasmonic Chiral Fields
17:50-19:30 Dinner-Buffet

Conference Agenda

: Please refer to this pdf file for the conference agenda.

Date Thursday, May 25, 2017 (GMT+8)
Room: International Conference Hall (4F)
Session: THU-PL1
Chair: __________
09:00-09:45 PL-4 Shangjr Gwo
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
When plasmonic metasurfaces meet 2D semiconductor monolayers
09:45-10:45 Poster Session & Coffee Break
International Conference Hall (4F) 1st Conference Room (3F) 2nd Conference Room (3F)
Session: THU-IC-S1
Chair: __________
Session: THU-R1-S1
Chair: __________
Session: THU-R2-S1
Chair: __________
10:45-11:15 IN-34 Peter Nordlander (EP)
Rice University, USA
Plasmon-Induced Hot Carrier Generation and Applications
IN-36 Mikhail Noginov (Meta)
Norfolk State University, USA
Control of Physical and Chemical Processes with Metamaterials and Metallic Surfaces
IN-38 Enzo Di Fabrizio (Sensor)
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Hot Electrons Nanoscopy and Spectroscopy (HENs)
11:15-11:30 Oral-55 Wakana Kubo (EP)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Plasmon-assisted Phase Transition of VO2
Oral-58 Hailong Liu (Meta)
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Chalcogenide Color-Changing Plasmonic Pixels
Oral-61 Enoch Y. Park (Sensor)
Shizuoka University, Japan
Localized surface plasmon resonance-mediated fluorescence signal in plasmonic nanoparticle-quantum dot hybrids for ultrasensitive Zika virus RNA detection via hairpin hybridization assay
11:30-11:45 Oral-56 Alfred J. Meixner (EP)
University of Tubingen, Germany
Enhancement of Radiative Plasmon Decay by Hot Electron Tunneling
Oral-59 Ramon Paniagua Dominguez (Meta)
Data Storage Institute (Agency for Science, Technology and Research, A*STAR), Singapore
Resonant dielectric nanoparticles with angle-suppressed, asymmetric scattering patterns: applications to flat-optics
Oral-62 Kai Chen (Sensor)
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Al nanoantennas for plasmon-enhanced infrared spectroscopy
11:45-12:00 Oral-57 Ai-Hua Li (Energy)
Xiamen University, China
Cavity-mode tailored upconversion luminescence in Ag-capped NaLuF4:Yb,Er micro-rod
Oral-60 Giorgio Adamo (Meta)
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Color Tunable Perovskite Metamaterials
Oral-63 Olga Borovkova (Sensor)
Russian Quantum Center, Russia
Magnetoplasmonic Structure Design for Sensing Applications
12:00-12:30 IN-35 P. James Schuck (EP)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Mapping optoelectronic properties at length scales that matter in 2D semiconductors
IN-37 Alain Dereux (Meta)
Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France
Characterization of CMOS metal based Dielectric Loaded Surface Plasmon Waveguide at telecom frequencies
IN-39 Francesco De Angelis (Sensor)
Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
3D plasmonic metamaterials and devices for biosensing
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:40- City Tour

Conference Agenda

: Please refer to this pdf file for the conference agenda.

Date Friday, May 26, 2017 (GMT+8)
Room: International Conference Hall (4F)
Session: FRI-PL1
Chair: __________
09:00-09:45 PL-5 Harry Atwater
California Institute of Technology, USA
Pending
09:45-10:45 Poster Session & Coffee Break
International Conference Hall (4F) 1st Conference Room (3F) 2nd Conference Room (3F)
Session: FRI-IC-S1
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R1-S1
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R2-S1
Chair: __________
10:45-11:15 IN-40 Martti Kauranen (Meta)
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Nonlinear Optics of Plasmonic Metasurfaces
IN-42 Gennady Shvets (Novel)
Cornell University, USA
Chiral Nanophotonics of Plasmonic and Dielectric Nanoclusters: From Landau-Lifshitz Constraint to Flat Blazed Gratings
IN-44 Yasushi Inouye (Sensor)
Osaka University, Japan
Nano-Metal Structures for Bio-Sensing and Bio-Imaging
11:15-11:30 Oral-64 Yu Hung Hsieh (Meta)
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
All-dielectric slow light nanolaser based on metamaterials
Oral-66 Benjamin Vest (Ultra)
Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, France
Revisiting quantum optics with plasmons
Oral-68 Akira Baba (Energy)
Niigata University, Japan
Gold Quantum Dots/Plasmonic Systems for Improvement of Organic Solar Cells
11:30-11:45 Oral-65 Emilie SAKAT (Meta)
CNRS, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, France
Harnessing blackbody radiation of hot nanoemitters with plasmonic nanoantennas
Oral-67 Deng Pan (Ultra)
The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Exotic Thermal Vacuum Torque of a Nanosphere under Magnetic Field
Oral-69 Nicolae C Panoiu (Graphene)
University College London, England
Giant Plasmon-Induced Enhancement of Third-Harmonic Generation in Double-Layer Graphene Gratings
11:45-12:15 IN-41 Pin Chieh Wu(meta)
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Light Control with Photonic Metasurfaces
IN-43 Na Liu (Novel)
Max-Planck-Institut für Intelligente Systeme, Germany
Dynamic plasmonic colour display
IN-45 Jeongyong Kim (NF)
SKKU, Korea
Near-Field Investigation of Exciton-Driven Light Emission and Absorption in TMD Monolayers and Heterostructures
12:15-13:35 Lunch
Session: FRI-IC-S2
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R1-S2
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R2-S2
Chair: __________
13:35-14:05 IN-46 Javier Aizpurua (Ultra)
Center for Materials Physics in San Sebastian (CSIC-UPV/EHU) and DIPC, Spain
Molecular optomechanics in plasmonic cavities
IN-48 Philippe Lalanne (Meta)
) CNRS, France
Rigorous modal analysis of optical resonators
IN-50 Prabhat Verma (NF)
Osaka University, Japan
White Nano-Light-Source through Plasmon Nanofocusing for Background-Free NSOM and TERS Imaging
14:05-14:20- Oral-70 Wei-Shun Chang (Ultra)
Rice University, USA
Ultrafast Dynamics on Single Aluminum Nanostructures
Oral-73 Thang Duy Dao (Meta)
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Spectrally-Selective Infrared Detectors using Hole Array Perfect Absorbers
Oral-76 Yao Zhang (NF)
Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC), Spain
Atomistic treatment of Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy for visualization of a single molecule
14:20-14:35 Oral-71 Hayk Harutyunyan (Ultra)
Emory University, USA
Ultrafast hot electron response in plasmonic nanostructures
Oral-74 Yi-Ciang Jhang (Meta)
National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Tailored admittance and refractive index of a stratiform metamaterial for high efficient light absorption
Oral-77 James T Hugall (NF)
ICFO - Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Nanoscale optimization of cavity-coupling strength 𝒈 for ultrabright single photon sources
14:35-14:50 Oral-72 Yuan Zhang (Ultra)
Aarhus University, Denmark
Quantum theory for plasmonic nano-laser with multi-level molecules: optical pumping and molecular randomness
Oral-75 Igal Brene (Meta)
Sandia National Laboratories, USA
III-V Dielectric Metamaterials: A New Platform for Linear and Nonlinear Optics
Oral-78 Thomas Phillip Darlington (NF)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Developing High Performance Near-Field Optical Probes using Surface Plasmon Polaritons
14:50-15:20 IN-47 Cesare Soci (Novel)
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Plasmonics in Topological Insulators
IN-49 Masanobu Haraguchi (Meta)
Tokushima University, Japan
Fabrication of split ring resonator for near infrared region by nanosphere lithography
IN-5 Takumi Sannomiya (NF)
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Phase Measurement of Plasmonic Nanoparticles by STEM Cathodoluminescence
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
Session: FRI-IC-S3
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R1-S3
Chair: __________
Session: FRI-R2-S3
Chair: __________
15:50-16:05 (15:50-16:20)
IN-52 Bert Hecht (EP)
University of Würzburg, Germany
Pending
(15:50-16:20)
IN-53 Kyoko Namura (Particle)
Kyoto University, Japan
Microparticle handling method based on thermoplasmonic Marangoni effects.
Oral-83 Antonio Isaac Fernández-Domínguez (Ultra)
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
Transformation Optics Approach to Plasmon-Exciton Strong Coupling in Nanocavities
16:05-16:20 Oral-84 Gerard Colas des Francs
ICB - CNRS/Univ. Bourgogne-Franche Comte, France
Dressed atom picture for a quantum emitter strongly coupled to a metal nanoparticle
16:20-16:35 Oral-79 Elizabeth Boer-Duchemin (EP)
Université Paris-Sud, France
Surface plasmon polariton beams from an electrically excited plasmonic crystal
Oral-81 Kenzo Yamaguchi (Particle)
Kagawa University, Japan
Multiple hotspots from Ag nanowire on mirror
Oral-85 Alexey V. Krasavin (Ultra)
King's College London, UK
Nonlocal Nonlinear Plasmonics in Hydrodynamic Description
16:35-16:50 Oral-80 Volker Deckert (Meta)
Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Technologien (IPHT), Germany
High Resolution Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Current State of Theory and Experiment
Oral-82 Daniel Andren (Particle)
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Nanoscale photothermal effects on optically trapped rotating gold nanorods
Oral-86 Pavel Melentiev (Ultra)
Institute for Spectroscopy, Russia
UV Nonlinear Optics with Single Plasmonic Nanostructure
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-17:20 Award & Closing Ceremony